Accident Bréguet 14 B2 n/a, Tuesday 30 April 1929 (1) while delivering smallpox vaccine." /> (1) while delivering smallpox vaccine." /> (1) while delivering smallpox vaccine." />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 April 1929
Time:
Type:Bréguet 14 B2
Owner/operator:Cuerpo de la Aviación Salvadoreña
Registration: n/a
MSN: 2190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Cosigüina -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Illopango
Destination airport:Costa Rica
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
(2) "Gerardo Barrios" found force-landed at hacienda "El Enstanque". Pilot S.Tte Hernán Báron and mechanic Belisario Salazar.
(1) while delivering smallpox vaccine.

Sources:

Scramble
(1) Bréguet 14 (1927)
(2) Desarrollo de la FAS