Accident UAV , Tuesday 30 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 2024
Time:
Type:UAV
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nabiyawa, Altun Kupri -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A drone crashed on to a field after reportedly catching fire and breaking up. Aftermath photos showed that the body of the drone was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.kurdistan24.net/en/story/33909-Unidentified-drone-crashes-in-Altun-Kupri
https://en.964media.com/10900/
https://english.hathalyoum.net/articles/101625-%C2%A0Drone-crashes-in-Nabiawa-village-Altun-Kupri-

https://imagedelivery.net/Xjh_hj0rs8_SDp1qTftN5A/28cfc70c-f17c-45a5-265a-ded3a09b3900/full169 (aftermath photos)