Incident Ultralight , Monday 29 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 January 2024
Time:
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Poé Reception Center, Bourail -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poé Airfield
Destination airport:Poé Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight, on a sightseeing tour over the Poé lagoon, suffered an engine failure in flight. The pilot tried making it to a nearby aerodrome, but hit a utility pole and crashed near the Poé Reception Center. The ultralight came to rest in an in bankment. The two occupants were not hurt.

Sources:

https://www.lnc.nc/article/faits-divers/sud/bourail/crash-d-ulm-a-poe-le-pilote-et-sa-passagere-s-en-sortent-miraculeusement