This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51D |
| Owner/operator: | American Aircraft Sales |
| Registration: | N….. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Roseville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Del Paso Heights, CA |
| Destination airport: | Lincoln, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in a field after an engine failure and caught fire, the pilot bailed out safely from 2000ft.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=RPT19580522.1.1&srpos=940&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--921-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 