Accident Cessna 170 N….., Friday 30 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 May 1958
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tehachapi Mountains near Grapevine, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA
Destination airport:Palmdale, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure and crashed into a canyon wall, while flying in the 20 30 Club air race between Hayward, CA and Las Vegas, NV.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HS19580531.1.1&srpos=988&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--981-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------