Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N4461S, Tuesday 29 November 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 November 1977
Time:19:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Resort Air Ser
Registration: N4461S
MSN: TH-636
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pinehurst, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witnesses reported aircraft nr treetop level 3miles fm arpt.Low clouds and fog vicinity acdt site.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD78FA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB