| Date: | Saturday 27 May 2023 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N180MK |
| MSN: | 31409 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5990 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-KCL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Minden, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Minden, NV |
| Destination airport: | Minden, NV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane, he was flying in the airport traffic pattern and was on his third landing when the accident occurred. His third landing was a full-stop landing, and as the airplane was slowing to taxi speed, the wind direction changed. The airplane began to weathervane into the wind, tipped up onto one wheel, and the left wing and elevator impacted the ground and were substantially damaged.
The pilot reported that he was new to flying tailwheel airplanes and did not react promptly with directional control inputs to prevent the airplane from weathervaning after landing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a quartering headwind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23LA367 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR23LA367
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N180MK
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location