| Date: | Sunday 21 January 2024 |
| Time: | 15:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportgruppe Zürcher Oberland |
| Registration: | HB-TDA |
| MSN: | 172S11144 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | near Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield (LSZK) |
| Destination airport: | Wangen-Lachen Airfield (LSPV) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP, suffered a loss of engine power after takeoff from Speck-Fehraltorf Airfield.
The aircraft sustained damage in the subsequent forced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA24WA075
Location