This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 23 May 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Percival Proctor 4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | VH-BNB |
| MSN: | H707 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Chiltern, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Moorabbin Airport, Melbourne, VIC |
| Destination airport: | Albury, NSW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Struck a tree 8 miles south of Chiltern when flying low under cloud in rain. Crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
http://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/percival-proctor/percival-proctor.html 