Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil CC-ETF, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:c. 14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Policia de Investigaciones de Chile (PDI)
Registration: CC-ETF
MSN: 7204
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pichidangui Airport (SCDI) -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Pichidangui Airport (SCDI)
Destination airport:Pichidangui Airport (SCDI)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil of Policìa de Investigaciones de Chile (PDI) crashed at Pichidangui Airport (SCDI) from an altitufde of 15 feet and caught fire.
The intention of the crew was to refuel at SCDI.
Two of the five occupants died of their injuries and the helicopter was destroyed by the post impact fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/agenciaunochile/status/1752796592543842573/photo/1
https://aero-naves.com/2024/01/31/accidente-de-helicoptero-de-la-pdi-en-el-aerodromo-de-pichidangui/
https://www.pdichile.cl/centro-de-prensa/detalle-prensa/2024/02/01/tragedia-a%C3%A9rea-enluta-a-la-pdi
https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/reportan-caida-helicoptero-aerodromo-pichidangui-vilos-31-1-2024
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-as350-registered-cc-etf-on-31-01-2024-at-pichidangui/

Location

Media: