| Date: | Friday 8 April 1988 |
| Time: | 21:25 |
| Type: | Aero Commander 680FL |
| Owner/operator: | Inter American Leasing |
| Registration: | N291NC |
| MSN: | 1461 86 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11873 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-720-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Soda Springs, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Billings, MT (BIL) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City , UT (SLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE EN ROUTE ON A NIGHT IFR CARGO FLT, THE PLT REQD & WAS CLRD FOR A DSCNT FROM AN IFR CRUISE ALT OF 16,000 FT TO PROCEED VFR-ON-TOP. THE LAST TRANSMISSION FROM THE ACFT WAS AT 2106 WHEN THE PLT ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HE WAS FAMILIAR WITH THE TERRAIN ALONG THE ROUTE. AT 2121:51 MDT, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST AFTER THE ACFT MADE AN APRX 360 DEGREE LEFT TURN & DESCENDED THRU 13,800'. SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE CONTROLLER TRIED TO CALL THE PLT TO INFORM HIM THAT RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST, BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE RADIO CONTACT. LATER, WRECKAGE OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ABOUT 2 MI SW OF WERE RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST. THE WRECKAGE WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA OF MORE THAN ONE MILE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING & RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HAD separated UPWARD FROM OVERLOAD. NO PRE-ACDNT FATIGUE OR PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FND. WX RPRTS & PIREPS INDCD MODERATE TURBC & TOWERING CUMULUS CLOUDS IN THE AREA. APRX 60 MI WEST AT POCATELLO, ID, SNOW SHOWERS WERE RPRTD; 2 TO 3 INCHES OF SNOW FELL ON THE WRECKAGE OVERNIGHT. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA88FA069 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25567 