Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 MSA SE-MAA, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-311Q Dash 8 MSA
Owner/operator:Swedish Coast Guard
Registration: SE-MAA
MSN: 622
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W Canada PW123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Malta International Airport -   Malta
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML)
Destination airport:Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Swedish Coast Guard de Havilland Canada DHC-8-300 MSA, returned to Malta International Airport, after a hydraulic issue.

Sources:

https://newsbook.com.mt/en/emergency-at-malta-airport-aircraft-makes-safe-return-after-technical-issues/
https://www.independent.com.mt/articles/2024-01-31/local-news/Plane-with-three-persons-on-board-makes-emergency-landing-at-MIA-6736258236
https://timesofmalta.com/articles/view/aircraft-forced-make-emergency-landing-following-technical-fault.1081284
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/de-havilland-canada-dhc-8-300-se-maa-kustbevakning-swedish-coast-guard/egxoxl
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-maa

Images:

LMML Malta Luqa, 01 FEB 2024