Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee XB-ETD, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-ETD
MSN: 25-3250
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Luis Río Colorado -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-25 Pawnee crashed into a field. The pilot was hurt and taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.dossierpolitico.com/vernoticias.php?artid=293173&relacion=&tipo=Sonora&categoria=1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piper_PA-25_Pawnee

https://www.eluniversal.com.mx/estados/avioneta-se-desploma-en-san-luis-rio-colorado-piloto-es-trasladado-al-hospital/

Media: