Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander YJ-AL3, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Vanuatu
Registration: YJ-AL3
MSN: 302
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sola Airport (SLH/NVSC) -   Vanuatu
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Sola Airport (SLH/NVSC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander suffered an accident during takeoff from Sola Airport (SLH), Vanuatu.

Sources:

https://www.dailypost.vu/news/all-passengers-safe-after-plane-crash/article_c66a6c7e-b58d-5165-bc4c-12cc157de253.html

Location