This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 November 2008 |
| Time: | c. 11:10 |
| Type: | Dyn'Aero MCR-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Zhuhai Yanzhou Aircraft Corporation |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zhuhai, Guangdong Province -
China
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Dyn'Aero MCR-4S was involved in an accident on the coast of Zhuhai. The French pilot Phillip was wounded.
The aircraft was assembled in China several days prior to the mishap. On 2008/11/05, which was drizzly, a test flight was made. A witness recalled that the plane, just before landing, suddenly dived into the sea from an altitude of around 30 m. The pilot swam to the shore. The aircraft was later salvaged, but it was apparently irreparable.
Sources:
https://www.chinanews.com.cn/gn/news/2008/11-06/1439099.shtml https://www.gov.cn/jrzg/2008-11/05/content_1140918.htm https://news.ifeng.com/photo/news/200811/1106_1397_865457.shtml 