Wirestrike Accident Thorp T-18CWS N24WN, Saturday 2 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thorp T-18CWS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24WN
MSN: 1424
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tooele, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover, UT (ENV)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SL2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that they had seen the airplane doing aerobatics and that it was traveling around 125 to 150 knots, at about 100 to 150 feet above the ground when it went straight up, made a half turn, dropped tail first, rolled over into a dive and impacted the ground. An FAA inspector stated that his examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude. The sheriff reported that the cockpit smelled of alcohol. Toxicology tests identified the pilot's blood alcohol concentration (BAC) as .22% in muscle and .23% in kidney, three times Utah's legal intoxication level of .08%. The pilot was involved in a previous accident involving the same airplane, which received substantial damage when it collided with power lines during a precautionary landing. The Sheriff's Office report on the first accident states that, upon arriving at the site, the trooper could not locate the pilot. He reported evidence of alcohol at the scene, and stated that witnesses said the pilot appeared to be intoxicated.
Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the airplane during aerobatic maneuvers as a result of his alcohol impairment. Factors were: The pilot's inadequate planning and decision making and the inadequate altitude he choose for maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21949&key=1