This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2024 |
| Time: | 10:08 LT |
| Type: | Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA855A |
| MSN: | 4292 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW150 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) |
| Destination airport: | Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two DHC-8-402Q of All Nippon Airways ANA suffered ground collision incident at the apron (probably No. 1) of Osaka/Itami airport. ANA/NH422 from Fukuoka was taxiing to the gate after landing when its right wing contacted with the right wing of ANA/NH1637 bound to Matsuyama which was staying after turning left from the spot. There were no injuries among occupants of the both aircraft. NH1637 was continued by a replaced aircraft (JA841A) with a delay of one and a half hour. Ten other flights of ANA were cancelled due to ship arrangement.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1bb22a6afba8421112200ffec8bfccd745099726 https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/34c6ff7670726c63ff6a309b9821f585022aabf0
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 July 2024 |
JA855A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA, opb ANA Wings |
0 |
near Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) |
 |
min |
| Engine failure |
Location