Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA850A, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA850A
MSN: 4108
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Osaka International Airport/Itami (ITM/RJOO) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO)
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two DHC-8-402Q of All Nippon Airways ANA suffered ground collision incident at the apron (probably No. 1) of Osaka/Itami airport. ANA/NH422 from Fukuoka was taxiing to the gate after landing when its right wing contacted with the right wing of ANA/NH1637 bound to Matsuyama which was staying after turning left from the spot. There were no injuries among occupants of the both aircraft. NH1637 was continued by a replaced aircraft (JA841A) with a delay of one and a half hour. Ten other flights of ANA were cancelled due to ship arrangement.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/1bb22a6afba8421112200ffec8bfccd745099726
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/34c6ff7670726c63ff6a309b9821f585022aabf0
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/3d183c4e3c021e0944ee3dcfc405674353225525

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2019 JA850A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 over Gifu prefecture min
Windscreen cracks or failure

Location