Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7 2663, Thursday 28 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-7
Owner/operator:8./JG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2663
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Skorfjord, near Kirkenes Air Base -   Norway
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirkenes Air Base
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after takeoff from Kirkenes Air Base. The pilot, Johann Hofingern, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=39441
https://www.luftwaffe.no/8JG5.html