Bird strike Accident Diamond DA 40 N999VC, Wednesday 29 November 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2023
Time:18:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA 40
Owner/operator:Piston2jet
Registration: N999VC
MSN: 40.506
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-M1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during initial climb, around 700 ft above ground level, a bird impacted the leading edge of the left wing, resulting in substantial damage to the wing. After impacting the bird, the pilot informed air traffic control that he would need to return to the airport, performed a normal traffic pattern, and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA24LA061

Location