Accident Zenith CH 750 N2992W, Thursday 22 September 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 September 2022
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2992W
MSN: 75-8178
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:43 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Destination airport:Excelsior Springs, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the takeoff roll in the experimental amateur-built airplane, he noticed that 'something felt wrong” with his flight controls. The airplane briefly climbed before landing hard on the nosewheel, resulting in substantial damage to the engine firewall.
During a postaccident examination of the airplane, a bolt that attached the control yoke to the flight controls was missing. The missing bolt and a nut were subsequently located within the fuselage of the airplane. The 'hardware store” -type nut was not the castle type nut with cotter pin -type that was called for in the airplane's engineering drawings. Review of the airplane's maintenance records revealed that it had undergone 3 annual condition inspections since being constructed and that no documented maintenance to, or replacement of the flight control hardware had occurred. Based on this information, it is likely the builder of the airplane used improper hardware to assemble the flight controls, which resulted in the separation of the control yoke from the flight controls and the subsequent loss of control during takeoff.

Probable Cause: The airplane builder's installation of incorrect hardware in the control yoke assembly, which resulted in a loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA428
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA428

Location