| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2022 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Van's RV-7A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40WB |
| MSN: | 71857 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2021 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 63 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warrenton, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | York Airport, PA (THV/KTHV) |
| Destination airport: | Fredericksburg-Shannon Airport, VA (KEZF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, while in cruise at 2,500 ft mean sea level during a cross-country flight, the engine started to 'sputter and surgeâ followed rapidly by a total loss of power. The pilot completed the emergency checklist by switching fuel tanks, turning on the fuel boost pump, and richening the mixture, but was unsuccessful in his multiple attempts to regain power; he performed a forced landing to a pond due to the densely populated area around him. The airplane impacted the water left-wing-low and was substantially damaged. The wreckage was discarded before it could be further examined; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane could not be examined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA416 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA22LA416
Location