Runway excursion Accident Aeronca 7AC N44FC, Sunday 21 August 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 August 2022
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44FC
MSN: 7AC-2005
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4772 hours
Engine model:Continental C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clermont-Seminole Lake Gliderport (6FL0), Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeechobee County Airport, FL (OBE/KOBE)
Destination airport:Clermont-Seminole Lake Gliderport (6FL0), Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while landing the vintage tailwheel airplane on a turf airstrip, the airplane veered left when the tailwheel touched down. The airplane traveled off the runway and the right wing struck a tree, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Postaccident examination of the tailwheel revealed that the locking mechanism was worn, which likely resulted in the tailwheel not being appropriately aligned with the rudder position during the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control while landing due to a worn tailwheel locking mechanism, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA382
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA22LA382

Location