| Date: | Sunday 29 May 2022 |
| Time: | 16:27 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2148J |
| MSN: | 28R-7931012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3804 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO 360FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morgan, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pampa-Perry Lefors Field, TX (PPA/KPPA) |
| Destination airport: | Houston Southwest Airport, TX (KAXH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the pilot observed the manifold pressure drop, followed by a loud rattling engine noise with strong vibrations. The pilot shut down the engine and diverted toward a nearby airport. The pilot reported that he thought the airplane was too high on the downwind leg; however, after he turned the airplane onto the final leg, he realized that the headwind would prevent him from making it to the runway. The pilot performed a forced landing into rough terrain short of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing.
Postaccident examination of the No. 3 cylinder revealed the cylinder barrel was fractured between the cooling fins and the threaded section used for mounting the cylinder head. A metallurgical examination revealed a fatigue crack that originated at a corrosion pit on the outer diameter surface of the cylinder barrel.
The inboard-facing side of the first cylinder cooling fin was tinted black for a 180° arc, with the center of the arc in line with the fatigue crack. Manufacturer guidance includes inspection of cylinder fins for any signs of oil or soot leakage that might indicate a cylinder or head-to-barrel junction structural integrity breach. The engine was operated about 30 hours since the last annual inspection.
Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a corrosion-related fatigue crack of the No. 3 cylinder barrel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN22LA227 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN22LA227
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 2014 |
N2148J |
Private |
0 |
Houston, Texas |
 |
sub |
| Gear collapse |
Location