| Date: | Thursday 10 March 2022 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Moroney Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N3UR |
| MSN: | 310R0061 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7893 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC) |
| Destination airport: | Ruby Airport, AK (RBY/PARY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot back-taxied the airplane for departure and then began a 180° left turn to align the airplane with the runway centerline when the right main landing gear collapsed. The gear collapse resulted in substantial damage to the right elevator.
A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed fractures to the bellcrank lower arm fork, bellcrank, pivot bolt, and trunnion bellcrank lug at the right main landing gear, which all displayed signatures consistent with overstress. The airplane had recently been repaired following another right main landing gear failure. During the repair the accident pilot, who was also the mechanic, adjusted the down lock tension as required by the maintenance manual and returned the airplane to service after he determined that the tension was within limits. A statement from the airplane manufacturer suggested that the failure may have been the result of an improper down lock tension adjustment. However, there was insufficient evidence in the investigation to show whether the pilot performed the adjustment incorrectly, thus the cause of the landing gear failure is undetermined.
Probable Cause: A failure of the right main landing gear bellcrank lower arm fork, bellcrank, pivot bolt, and trunnion bellcrank lug for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA124 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA124
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 2021 |
N3UR |
Tucker Aviation Inc |
0 |
Goodnews Airport (GNU), Goodnews, AK |
 |
min |
Location