ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35134
Last updated: 23 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-FEB-2000 |
Time: | 18:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 182E |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2988Y |
C/n / msn: | 18253988 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | El Prado, NM -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Albuquerque, NM (ABQ) |
Destination airport: | Taos, NM (SKX) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The instrument rated private pilot received an in-person abbreviated weather briefing from the Albuquerque Flight Service Station (FSS), and local weather reports from a friend who lived near the Taos Municipal Airport via telephone and aircraft radio. FSS advised the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended due to mountain tops being obscured, turbulence, and icing conditions. His friend said it was snowing at his home. The pilot then filed a VFR flight plan for the dark night cross country flight, and departed Albuquerque for Taos. Later, he radioed his friend and told him that the snow had moved in behind him, he had the airport in sight, but was having difficulty maintaining visual contact with the runway lights because he was 'in and out of snow showers.' The airplane impacted terrain 1.5 miles east of the airport. Toxicological tests revealed that the pilot, a psychiatrist, had recently taken fluoxetine (also known by the trade name Prozac), a prescription antidepressant medication not approved for flight.
**This case was modified on February 27, 2008.**
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation in that he initiated flight into known adverse weather, and continued VFR flight into IMC to the point where remedial action was not possible. Factors were the weather conditions that included snow, low ceiling, and obscuration, a dark night, and his overconfidence in his abilities.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20477&key=1