| Date: | Monday 17 January 2022 |
| Time: | 22:56 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-160 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | Third Step 2 LLC |
| Registration: | N5276W |
| MSN: | 28-323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6826 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Scottsdale, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Las Vegas-Henderson Sky Harbor Airport, NV (HSH/KHND) |
| Destination airport: | Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a night cross-country flight when he noticed the engine oil pressure gauge indicating lower that it had been earlier in the flight. Although the engine was running fine, he started to look at the possibilities of gliding to an airport if needed. The pilot decided that he was not in an emergency situation; however, he altered his intended flight path to avoid a mountainous area and remain over a highway. After passing the highway and nearing an airport, the oil pressure dropped to near zero and the pilot started to make plans for an emergency landing. He attempted to turn the lights on at a nearby airport but was unsuccessful. The pilot decided to continue to another airport, which was about 22 nautical miles from his position. About halfway to the next airport, the engine noise started to change, followed by a reduction of engine power. He said the engine oil pressure gauge indicated zero and he subsequently added full power while looking for a place to land. Soon afterwards, the engine made 'horrible noisesâ and lost all power. The pilot landed the airplane on a narrow graveled road between a chain link fence and a water canal. During the landing sequence, the right wing struck the fence, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing, both ailerons, the left horizontal stabilizer, and the left elevator.
Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 3 piston oil control ring was stuck in its ring land resulting in an excessive blow-by condition. The blow-by condition caused the engine crankcase to pressurize and vent oil from the crankshaft oil seal, crankcase breather system, and the No. 3 combustion chamber until the sump was depleted of oil. This oil depletion resulted in the thermal distress and material deformation of the No. 2 connecting rod bearing and crankshaft journal and the subsequent separation of the No. 2 connecting rod.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to oil exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR22LA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR22LA081
Location