Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5844P, Sunday 2 January 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2022
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5844P
MSN: 24-925
Total airframe hrs:4859 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Forks, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland Airport, WI (ASX/KASX)
Destination airport:Park River, ND (Y37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing gear did not extend properly as he approached the intended destination airport. His attempts to extend the landing gear manually were not successful, and he decided to divert to a tower-controlled airport. The tower controller subsequently confirmed that the landing gear appeared to be 'a few inches down from the retracted position' but was not fully extended. He ultimately executed an emergency gear-up landing.
A postaccident examination of the landing gear system was performed after the airplane was repositioned to a hangar at the airport. The landing gear motor jack screw corresponded to the retracted position at the time of the exam. Electrical power did not appear to be reaching the gear extension motor. When the nose landing gear doors were released (opened), the landing gear was able to be extended manually. Although, the examination confirmed an anomaly with both the primary and secondary extension/retraction systems, it did not determine the exact problem.

Probable Cause: Failure of the landing gear to properly extend before landing for reasons that could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA102

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 1985 N5844P Private 0 Savannah, GA sub
6 April 2004 N5844P Private 0 Overland Park, KS sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location