This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 February 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZS-AOK |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kimberley Airport, Kimberley, Northern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Kimberley Airport, Kimberley, Norther Cape, South Africa 20.2.39.
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf 2.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH60_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZS-1.html 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kimberley_Airport Location