Accident 3I Sky Arrow 650 PH-WUR, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
3I Sky Arrow 650
Owner/operator:Wageningen University & Research
Registration: PH-WUR
MSN: CNS024
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Goudriaan -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sky Arrow 650, operated by the Wageningen University, force landed in a field after the canopy separated from the aircraft in mid air.
The aircraft is used as an airborne platform for monitoring greenhouse gas emissions.

Near Goudriaan, the pilot started a descent to 200 feet while making a right turn to start the first measurement. During the descent, the canopy separated from the aeroplane. The pilot decided to return to the airport. The pilot then noticed that there were abnormal engine indications, whereupon he declared an urgency call (PAN PAN) followed by a precautionary landing in a meadow. During the occurrence, the pilot received a minor injury.

Conclusion
The Safety Board finds that the locking mechanism was in good order and that the canopy opened up because it was not locked or not fully locked. The Safety Board also notes that there is no warning system or other technical safety mechanism in this type of aircraft. Adhering to the checklist (‘Canopy CLOSE AND LOCK’) is therefore the sole means of
preventing the canopy from not being locked or not fully locked.

Sources:

https://www.rijnmond.nl/nieuws/1771314/sportvliegtuigje-maakt-noodlanding-nadat-dak-van-cockpit-afvliegt

https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=484ab5&lat=51.924&lon=4.903&zoom=10.2&showTrace=2024-02-01&trackLabels
https://www.wur.nl/upload_mm/1/d/8/180a1cbf-fd30-486e-a0f9-9271bd027f7c_Airbornfacilityformonitoringgreenhousegasemissions.pdf
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/wp-content/uploads/2024/11/Quaterly-Aviaton-Report-Q3-2024.pdf