| Date: | Monday 29 January 2024 |
| Time: | 19:00 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | JetSMART Argentina |
| Registration: | LV-HVT |
| MSN: | 8574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 186 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | near Jujuy-El Cadillal Airport, PJ (JUJ/SASJ) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
| Destination airport: | Jujuy-El Cadillal Airport, PJ (JUJ/SASJ) |
| Investigating agency: | JST |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:JetSMART Argentina flight WJ3250, an Airbus A320-232, encountered a hail storm, suffering damage to the nose.
The aircraft resumed regular service on 31 January 2024.
METAR:
Weather about the incident time (c. 1900Z):
SASJ 291800Z VRB03KT 9999 FEW050CB SCT200 33/14 Q1015
SASJ 291900Z 33006KT 300V360 9999 FEW060CB SCT200 32/16 Q1014
SASJ 292000Z VRB04KT 9999 FEW060CB SCT200 35/15 Q1014
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.jujuyaldia.com.ar/2024/01/30/avion-que-venia-a-jujuy-sufrio-danos-en-pleno-vuelo/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/lv-hvt#33cac48d Location