Accident Ryan Navion N8580H, Saturday 21 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 June 1958
Time:23:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8580H
MSN: NAV-4-627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Claycomo, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fairfax Airport, Kansas City, MO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on a highway after running out of fuel, hit telephone wires and crashed.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19580623.1.3&srpos=1209&e=16-02-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1201-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------
https://www.newspapers.com/image/658715241/?fcfToken=eyJhbGciOiJIUzI1NiIsInR5cCI6IkpXVCJ9.eyJmcmVlLXZpZXctaWQiOjY1ODcxNTI0MSwiaWF0IjoxNzA2Nzk0MzUyLCJleHAiOjE3MDY4ODA3NTJ9.woYjXHqNB9oKlCHNBiAoKElkUqYB-42_TfdVyviwSFw