Accident Martin B-26 Marauder Mk II FB492 "W", Thursday 16 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 March 1944
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Martin B-26 Marauder Mk II
Owner/operator:12th Sqn SAAF
Registration: FB492 "W"
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Montepagano/Cologna (Roseto degli Abruzzi - Teramo - Abruzzo) -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno Campomarino
Destination airport:Biferno Campomarino
Narrative:
Shot down by enemy German anti-aircraft (FLAK) during the bombing of strategic Italian sites (bridges located on the Vomano river)
Crew:
Sgt Charles Warden Ernest CHABOT (542302V) SAAF - killed
F/Sgt Theunis Pautz DEETLEFS (336447V) SAAF - killed
2/Lt. Edmund Ockert UECKERMANN (206002V) SAAF - killed
2/Lt. A.C.J.MASSAR (Belg.obs.) SAAF - killed
Two crew members survived to became a PoW,
Lt.Edward Westwood (Ted) MOULD (pilot) SAAF - SURVIVED and managed to escape capture
Lt.Deryck W. BIRCH (178028V) SAAF - POW

Sources:

1.CWGC
2.POLESINE LOST AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATION (recognized Italian Association). This research group actively collaborates with the US organization DPAA, responsible for searching for soldiers missing in war during recent conflicts.
3.Italian State Archives, Prefecture collection
4. South African Air Force archive
5.I.C.C.D. Central Institute for the Italian Catalogue and Documentation
6. Oral testimonies from local elders

Location