Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner G-TUIB, Thursday 21 December 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 December 2023
Time:08:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TUIB
MSN: 34423/94
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Destination airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY173, a Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, suffered a low fuel emergency during a diversion to Birmingham International Airport (BHX).
The flight was unable to land at the destination Manchester International Airport (MAN) due to strong gusty winds as a result of Storm Pia.
At 07:41 UTC, after holding for 20 minutes near MAN, the flight diverted to BHX. The first approach to runway 33 at BHX was aborted and the flight landed on the second attempt at 08:26.

METAR:

Weather at Manchester about the arrival time:
EGCC 210650Z 27026KT 9999 BKN012 12/09 Q1003 TEMPO RA BKN009
EGCC 210750Z 27028G41KT 9999 -RA BKN014TCU 11/09 Q1002 TEMPO RA
EGCC 210850Z 27025G36KT 9999 BKN014CB 11/09 Q1003 TEMPO SCT020

Weather at Birmingham about the incident time:
EGBB 210750Z 29025G39KT 9999 SCT028 13/08 Q1002
EGBB 210850Z 30021G32KT 9999 BKN028 13/08 Q1004
EGBB 210950Z 29020G34KT 9999 BKN028 13/08 Q1003

Sources:

NTSB DCA24WA054
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tuib#3350c892

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 2013 G-TUIB Thomson Airways 0 Cardiff Airport (CWL/EGFF) min
Bird strike

Location