| Date: | Friday 13 October 2023 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | AutoGyro Cavalon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | OK-YWC 72 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Hilversum Airfield (EHHV) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot and his partner had departed in the pilot’s gyroplane for a cross-country flight from Frýdlant Airfield in the Czech Republic. They were joined by two other gyroplanes. After a night stop in Germany, they continued their journey and after another fuel stop they approached Hilversum Airfield. The pilot stated that it was quite windy during the last flight, and especially during the second half of it. Runway 25 was in use at Hilversum airfield. The wind came from direction 220 with a speed of 22 knots and gusts of 32 knots. With the gyroplane’s maximum demonstrated
crosswind component for landing of 20 kts, the wind during landing was within limits. According to the pilot, the
approach went without any problems. At the end of the landing roll, just before he wanted to move the control stick
fully forward to level-off the rotor, a wind gust tipped the gyrocopter to the right which then overturned. It suffered
severe damage. Both occupants were unharmed. The pilot stated that he should have moved the rotor into the wind
earlier, even though the landing had not yet been completed.
The pilot had 450 hours of flying experience on the Cavalon gyrocopter and 80 hours in the Condor TL ultralight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023210 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BFU23-0997-DX
https://onderzoeksraad.nl/onderzoek/gekanteld-tijdens-landing-autogyro-cavalon-vliegveld-hilversum-13/ Location