Accident Mooney M20J (201) N5795D, Tuesday 17 October 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2023
Time:17:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J (201)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5795D
MSN: 24-1532
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Durkheim Airfield (EDRF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, the aircraft touched down hard and came to a halt on the grass behind the runway.

Sources:

BFU23-0990-3X
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5795D

Location