Accident Cessna 195 N4325N, Wednesday 31 October 1990
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1990
Time:09:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4325N
MSN: 7084
Engine model:JACOBS R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St. James, MI (SJX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE HAD DEPARTED FOR A CROSS COUNTRY PLEASURE FLIGHT WHEN, DURING ITS INITIAL CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. WITNESSES STATED THE AIRPLANE WAS BETWEEN 100 AND 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AS IT PASSED BY THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER PASSING THE WITNESSES THE ENGINE STOPPED RUNNING. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A 90 DEGREE LEFT TURN, PITCH DOWN, LEVEL OFF AND THEN 'DROP INTO THE POWERLINES' ACCORDING TO ONE OF THE WITNESSES. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES LOCATED IN A RAILROAD SWITCHING YARD. THE AIRPLANE REMAINED IN CONTACT WITH THESE LINES AS IT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE POLE AND SMALL BUILDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS CONTAMINATED WITH WATER. CAUSE: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANK SYSTEM. FACTOR(S) WERE: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91FA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24423