Accident Airplane (Crop Duster) N….., Sunday 22 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 June 1958
Time:03:15
Type:Airplane (Crop Duster)
Owner/operator:Lakeland Dusters
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tulare Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit power lines, crashed in a field and caught fire while crop dusting at night.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=HS19580623.1.1&srpos=14&e=22-06-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Shook-------