This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 October 2010 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pacific Aerospace 750XL |
| Owner/operator: | Air Kasthamandap |
| Registration: | 9N-AIZ |
| MSN: | 154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Talcha Airport (VNRR) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Talcha Airport (VNRR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:This airport used to have the world's most uneven runway, The plane landed on this unpaved runway, the front landing gear collapsed, and the propeller blades were damaged,The wreckage of the plane was abandoned next to the airport and used as a reminder to other pilots. Although the airport has been renovated and has an asphalt runway, it is still very dangerous.
Sources:
https://my.mbd.baidu.com/r/1dJZGbHrNfy?f=cp&u=4cedb685bd5782cf https://mo.mbd.baidu.com/r/1dJXIsYcXny?f=cp&u=cc85df256c78298f https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12318/pac-750xl https://www.youtube.com/watch?app=desktop&v=LWsEZMbqpjw 