Accident Quicksilver MLX II Sport , Saturday 25 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 February 2023
Time:19:50
Type:Quicksilver MLX II Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Comuna de San Pablo, Osoro, Región de Los Lagos. -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Quicksilver MLX II Sport crashed during a recreational flight in the sector of San Pablo, Osorno.
As a result, the pilot in command was seriously injured and the ULM was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/2024/01/Informe-Preliminar-12-meses-2020-23.pdf