Accident Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne , Friday 24 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 February 2023
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T1 Cheyenne
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP/SCIE) -   Chile
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Piper PA-31T suffered a taxiway excursion while taxiing on the Alfa taxiway of the Concepción-Carriel Sur Airport (CCP).
As a result, the crew and passengers were uninjured and the aircraft was damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2014
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile

Location