Gear-up landing Incident Velocity 173 SE-RG , Thursday 2 February 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 February 2023
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic VELO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Velocity 173 SE-RG
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santo Domingo Airport (SCSN) -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Santo Domingo Airport (SCSN)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a touch-and-go manoeuvre on runway 23 of the Santo Domingo Aerodrome (SCSN), the nose gear of the aircraft did not extend, and the aircraft landing with the nose gear retracted.

As a result the pilot in command and the two passengers were unharmed, the aircraft suffered damage to the nose gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 2013
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

DGAC Chile

Location