Serious incident Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2 F-GUXI, Saturday 20 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 January 2024
Time:15:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/120 Dauphin 2+2
Owner/operator:Aéro-club de Versailles
Registration: F-GUXI
MSN: 2476
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ) -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Destination airport:Saint-Cyr-l'Ecole Airfield (LFPZ)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During short final, the left main gear collided with a lorry on the A12 motorway. The pilot aborted the landing. He then landed without further incident.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2024-0016
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-guxi-on-20-01-2024-at-saint-cyr-lecole/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3952e8&lat=48.819&lon=2.077&zoom=15.1&showTrace=2024-01-20&trackLabels

Location