This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 2024 |
| Time: | 01:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA899A |
| MSN: | 34519/741 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 257 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 km SSE of Chubu Centrair Internationl Airport (NGO/RJGG) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo International Airport/Haneda (HND/RJTT), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi Airport (BKK/VTBS), Thailand |
| Investigating agency: | JTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:All Nippon Airways flight ANA/NH849 from Tokyo/Haneda, Japan to Bangkok/Suvarnabhumi, Thailand, a Boeing 787-9, suffered turbulence en route off Aichi prefecture, Japan while cruising at FL260 at 01:10 LT of 1st February (16:10 UTC of 31st January). It becomes evident when a female cabin crew member went to the hospital after she came back to Japan, and suffered a fractured right ankle. Another female cabin crew member hit her foot on a cart and got a scrape.
JTSB launched an investigation as an accident.
Sources:
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/cf928148069be8df430453e83d1fe63ee5570bd9 https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2378 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh849#33ce2beb Location