This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N…. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Francisco Bay near the San Mateo Bridge, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Napa, CA |
| Destination airport: | Hayward, CA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in overcast and crashed in the bay, body recovered July 8 1958.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=OT19580709.1.31&srpos=4&e=08-07-1958-31-12-1958--en--20--1-byDA-txt-txIN-Kladnik------- 