This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 January 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Russian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Latakia Governorate -
Syria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Russian military blogger Telegram Channel "Fighterbomber" reported that a Russian Air Force Mil Mi-8 crashed in mountainous terrain while performing a mission in Syria.
Various commentators on social media erroneously stated that the aircraft was performing a search and rescue mission (SAR), due to a misunderstanding of the Russian spelling of the Syrian Arab Republic - Сирийская Арабская Республика. The location of the crash as well as crew members aboard has been speculated, but has not been verified using reliable sources.
Sources:
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/15584 Media: