Incident Airbus A319-115 N9022G, Thursday 1 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 February 2024
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-115
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N9022G
MSN: 06310
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B7/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST) -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Saint Thomas-Cyril E. King Airport (STT/TIST)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1195, an Airbus A319-115, struck a set of air stairs while taxiing to the gate.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n9022g#33d546e7

Location