This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 24 January 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-21PF |
| Owner/operator: | MiG |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 761206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Lukhovitsy, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Lukhovitsy |
| Destination airport: | Lukhovitsy |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 24 January 1965 during a test flight, MiG-21 crashed near Lukhovitsy, Moscow Oblast.
Test pilot and Hero of the Soviet Union (26.10.1944), Ivan Grigorievich Vorobiev was killed.
Sources:
https://testpilot.ru/base/2010/06/vorobyov-i-g/ 