Incident Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning 17-5248, Wednesday 31 January 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 January 2024
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 17-5248
MSN: AF17-5248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kadena Air Base -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kadena Air Base
Narrative:
A Lockheed Martin F-35A Lightning based out of Hills AFB, made an emergency landing at Kadena Air Base, Japan. The aircraft was inspected.

Sources:

https://www.okinawatimes.co.jp/articles/-/1301055
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4bb69f6ec97aa9165162022a4f4a4582382f822c

Media:

Photo of the aircraft involved