Incident Airbus A319-114 C-FYJP, Friday 26 January 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 January 2024
Time:15:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FYJP
MSN: 688
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 130
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:Saint Lucia-Hewanorra Airport (UVF/TLPL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight ROU1878 , an Airbus A319-114, was climbing through 8500 feet ASL when the cabin crew advised the flight crew of an abnormal odour in the cabin. The aircraft levelled at 10 000 feet ASL, advised ATC and proceeded with the QRH procedures. The flight crew did not declare a PAN PAN or a MAYDAY; the aircraft returned to CYYZ for an overweight landing. The landing was uneventful, and after ARFF completed an external inspection, the aircraft taxied to the gate.
Maintenance reported the source of the odor was a contaminated filter element in the Air Cycle Machine #2 and replaced the filter.

The aircraft resumed regular service on 30 January 2024.

Sources:

TSB A24O0007
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fyjp#33c1dd39

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 2008 C-FYJP Air Canada 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) min
2 November 2017 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 N of Puerto Rico min
31 January 2025 C-FYJP Air Canada Rouge 0 Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event

Location